News

Abu Dhabi World Pro 2018 “King of Mats” Results + VIDEOS

kingofmats

The UAEJJF crowned their first ever “King of Mats” champions in three weight classes on Tuesday, April 24 in Abu Dhabi.

The 2018 King of Mats brought together many of the greatest fighters who made history in some of the grandest BJJ fights that ever took place in the UAE capital. Among the “old school” competitors were names such as Roberto Cyborg, André Galvão, Celso Vinicius, Tarsis Humphreys and many more.

Three different divisions composed of former Wolrd Pro and Grand Slam champions battled it out at lightweight (69kg), middleweight (85kg) and heavyweight (110kg).

The competitors first met in two round robin groups, and then finally with a four person single elimination bracket. The winner took home $30,000, second place $10,000 and third $5,000, with extra bonus money to be awarded on for best match and best submission.

Lightweight Champion: Leonardo Saggioro
Middleweight Champion: Charles Negromonte
Heavyweight Champion: Alexander Tráns

Gianni Grippo vs Leonardo Saggioro – King Of Mats, Final

Charles Negromonte vs Jaime Canuto King Of Mats, Final

Alexander Trans vs Roberto ‘Cyborg’ King Of Mats, Final

Below are the full results for the UAEJJF King of Mats tournament:

Winner Looser Winner Points Looser Points Other Method Division RDS
Celso Vinicius Gianni Grippo 0 0 adv. 69KG Group Stage
Samuel Canquerino Jose Lima 2 2 adv. 69KG Group Stage
Tiago Marques Tiago Bravo 4 2 69KG Group Stage
Isaque Paiva Hiago George 4 0 69KG Group Stage
Celso Vinicius Wanki Chae 0 0 adv. 69KG Group Stage
Leo Saggioro Samuel Canquerino 8 0 69KG Group Stage
Gianni Grippo Tiago Bravo 2 0 69KG Group Stage
Isaque Paiva Jose Lima Submission 69KG Group Stage
Leo Saggioro Hiago George 0 0 Ref. Dec. 69KG Group Stage
Isaque Paiva Samuel Canquerino 2 2 adv. 69KG Group Stage
Celso Vinicius Tiago Bravo 0 0 69KG Group Stage
Gianni Grippo Tiago Marques 0 0 adv. 69KG Group Stage
Hiago George Jose Lima 4 2 69KG Group Stage
Leo Saggioro Jose Lima 0 0 adv. 69KG Group Stage
Samuel Canquerino Hiago George Kneebar 69KG Group Stage
Tiago Marques Celso Vinicius 2 2 Ref. Dec. 69KG Group Stage
Gianni Grippo Wanki Chae 13 2 69KG Group Stage
Tiago Marques Wanki Chae 2 0 69KG Group Stage
Leo Saggioro Tiago Marques 0 0 adv. 69KG Semi Final
Gianni Grippo Isaque Paiva 8 6 69KG Semi Final
Isaque Paiva 69KG 3RD
Leo Saggioro Gianni Grippo 0 0 Ref. Dec. 69KG Final
Tarsis Humphreys Clark Gracie 0 0 adv. 85KG Group Stage
Andre Galvao Jaime Canuto 0 0 adv. 85KG Group Stage
Andre Galvao C. Negromonte 85KG Group Stage
C. Negromonte Andre Galvao 0 0 adv. 85KG Group Stage
Roberto Satoshi Tarsis Humphreys Triangle 85KG Group Stage
Renato Canuto Clark Gracie Armbar 85KG Group Stage
Jaime Canuto C. Negromonte 2 0 85KG Group Stage
Jaime Canuto Roberto Satoshi 6 0 85KG Semi Final
C. Negromonte Renato Canuto 0 0 Ref. Dec. 85KG Semi Final
C. Negromonte Jaime Canuto 0 0 adv. 85KG Final
Roberto Abreu Andre Campos 110KG Group Stage
Alexander Trans Tanner Rice 2 0 110KG Group Stage
Roberto Abreu Andre Campos 0 0 Ref. Dec. 110KG Group Stage
Tanner Rice Helton Jose 0 0 adv. 110KG Group Stage
Roberto Abreu Lucio Rodrigues 0 0 adv. 110KG Group Stage
Alexandre Souza Andre Campos 2 0 110KG Group Stage
Alexander Trans Helton Jose 0 0 adv. 110KG Group Stage
Roberto Abreu Alexandre Souza Leglock 110KG Group Stage
Alexander Trans Alexandre Souza Injury 110KG Semi Final
Roberto Cyborg Tanner Rice 0 0 Ref. Dec. 110KG Semi Final
Tanner Rice Alexandre Souza 0 0 Ref. Dec. 110KG 3RD
Alexander Trans Roberto Abreu Choke from back 110KG Final

Comments

comments