News

ATHLETES BY DIVISION FOR 2017 IMMAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

23472938_10155008672430924_4613897355889387510_n

The Opening Ceremony for the 2017 IMMAF World Championships at Brave International Combat Week took place this evening (12 November) at the Khalifa Sports City Arena, in Manama Bahrain, attended by HH. Shaikh Nasser bin Hamad Al Khalifa and HH Shaikh Khalid bin Hamad Al Khalifa.

The ceremony featured Bahraini music and dance performances, an athletes’ procession with national flags and oaths were taken by representative competitors Fatema Bureshaid of Team Bahrain and Fotimi Kandris of Team USA, alongside renowned referee, Marc Goddard. [See images attached]

The Tournament Draw followed to determine the matches that will play out over the International Mixed Martial Arts Federation’s 5 days of Amateur MMA competition and was presented by Andreas Georgiou of mynextmatch.com.

A total of 248 competitors were approved to compete making it IMMAF’s largest event to date. The Championships notably marks the participation of Team Bahrain’s first female MMA competitors – Hend Rezk and Fatema Bureshaid.

Commencing on Monday 13 November, the 2017 World Championships can be watched live internationally via the Bahraini TV app – on channels Bahrain International, Sports 1 and Sports 2. The app is downloadable from iTunes and Google Play. Matches commence at 3pm on 13, 14 and 18, and 2pm on 15 -16 November.

See below the full list athletes competing for medals in the 2017 IMMAF World Championships:

MEN’S FLYWEIGHT
1. Ali Yaqoob Bahrain
2. Dastan Zhakypbekov Kazakhstan
3. David Pajunen Finland
4. Dennis Ryden Sweden
5. Dylan kennedy Ireland
6. Fabricio Barbosa Brazil
7. Giacomo Santoro Italy
8. Hiroyuki Sugiura Japan
9. Hussain Abdulla Bahrain
10. Irfan Ahmed Pakistan
11. Mohammed Almuamari Bahrain
12. Nikolay Ivaylov Bulgaria
13. Pathian Malsawmdawngliana AIMMAA
14. Roland Yacoubian Lebanon
15. Rungrot Posi Thailand
16. Sanan Safarli Azerbaijan
17. Sean Stebbins United States of America
18. Serdar Altas Sweden
19. Shiva Raj India
20. Tohir Saidov Tajikistan
21. Yernaz Mussabek Kazakhstan

MEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT
1. Aakash Gautam India
2. Abzzy Mahdawi Australia
3. Alessandro Celadin Italy
4. Alvaro Ucendo Spain
5. Artsem Areshka Belarus
6. Austin Lynch Ireland
7. Ben Miles United Kingdom
8. Carlos Veras Brazil
9. Chase Boutwell United States of America
10. David Rivera Panama
11. Dinislam Jetpissov Kazakhstan
12. Diyan Shkodrov Bulgaria
13. Florian Doskja Albania
14. Gamzat Magomedov Bahrain
15. Hamza Zrira Bahrain
16. Jack Corr Northern Ireland
17. Katiso Matime South Africa
18. Kierandip Sahota United Kingdom
19. Mahammad Aliyev Azerbaijan
20. Manuchekhr Davlyatbekov Tajikistan
21. Moreau Florian France
22. Nurtilek Yerkuatuly Kazakhstan
23. Olzhas Moldagaliyev Kazakhstan
24. Renato Vidovic Sweden
25. Ronan Butler Ireland
26. Sami Mousar France
27. Shaun Joubert South Africa
28. Stefanos Kyriakides Cyprus
29. Temurmalik Khudojberdi Sweden
30. Valeriy Palatov Russia

MEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT
1. Abdullah Mucahit Uyar Turkey
2. Abdulmanap Magomedov Bahrain
3. Ali Wasuk Canada
4. Anurag Sharma India
5. Ashley Williams United Kingdom
6. Bekzat Zhassiya Kazakhstan
7. Betach Amine France
8. Boma Terence France
9. Carlos Ibañez Aguayo Spain
10. Clarke Jarrett New Zealand
11. Daniel Matuszek Poland
12. Daniel Schalander Sweden
13. David Evans United States of America
14. Delyan Georgiev Bulgaria
15. Dylan Lielke Canada
16. Eemil Kurhela Finland
17. Eli Zgheib Lebanon
18. Eryk Walecki Poland
19. Francesco Spinola Italy
20. Georges Sahyouni Lebanon
21. Gerard Corr Northern Ireland
22. Hamad Mattar Bahrain
23. Hoger Salih Sweden
24. Joel Arolainen Finland
25. Jonathan Ortega Mexico
26. Khazar Rustamov Azerbaijan
27. Kohei Maeda Japan
28. Krishna Kumar Yadav India
29. Leonid Asparuhov Bulgaria
30. Merey Zhubanov Kazakhstan
31. Orlando Jimenez United States of America
32. Tomas Kacirek Czech Republic

MEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT
1. Alessandro Franquillo Italy
2. Bogdan Grad Austria
3. Ciaran Clarke Ireland
4. Darkhan Zhumabay Kazakhstan
5. Diego Noboa Mexico
6. Enrique Hecher Sosa Spain
7. Ermal Hadribeaj Albania
8. Ethan Thomas Australia
9. Jakub Tichota Czech Republic
10. Jhon Antonio Carrillo Gullin Mexico
11. Jack Maguire Ireland
12. Joakim Jankovic Denmark
13. John Nguyen Canada
14. José Teixeira Luxembourg
15. Jouni Holappa Finland
16. Kevin Nieminen Finland
17. Mutaz Atmeza Jordan
18. Nayef Fikey Bahrain
19. Neimat Assadov Kazakhstan
20. Nkosi Ndebele South Africa
21. Piotr Hugues Poland
22. PK Zadeh United Kingdom
23. Quitin Thomas United States of America
24. Ramazan Gitinov Bahrain
25. Scott Pedersen United Kingdom
26. Tobias Harila Sweden
27. Vitali Andruhovich Belarus
28. Vitor Estevam De Mello Souza Brazil
29. Xabidi Fabien France
30. Ziiad Sadaily Russia

MEN’S WELTERWEIGHT
1. Abbas Khan Bahrain
2. Alex Elsey United Kingdom
3. Axel Karlsson Sweden
4. Benjamin Bennett United States of America
5. Cody Barnwell Australia
6. Elliot Thomas United Kingdom
7. Faig Farhadov Azerbaijan
8. Gianluigi Ventoruzzo Italy
9. Henri Dimitri France
10. Isakov Issa Belgium
11. Jan Fajk Czech Republic
12. Kamil Czyżewski Poland
13. Makhir Aliyev Kazakhstan
14. Mehmet Koktas Turkey
15. Mika Kallio Finland
16. Milton Mateus Portugal
17. Niko Skonbäck Finland
18. Nikolay Nikolov Bulgaria
19. Oscar Mauricio Alvarez Diaz Colombia
20. Oskar Biller Sweden
21. Pat Hamer New Zealand
22. Radzhab Ataev Bahrain
23. Riyaad Pandy South Africa
24. Sam Slater Ireland
25. Shamil Gimbatov Bahrain
26. Sheldon James Victor South Africa
27. Sola Axel France
28. Suraj Kumar India
29. Taylor Garrett New Zealand
30. Wladislaw Keilbach Germany
31. Yann Liasse Luxembourg
32. Zhan Kenzhebayev Kazakhstan

MEN’S MIDDLEWEIGHT
1. Abdulrahman Alhasan Bahrain
2. Alan Garcia Mexico
3. Andrew Stanway Australia
4. Bjorn Lukas Haraldsson Iceland
5. Caseneuil John France
6. Christian Leroy Duncan United Kingdom
7. Colin Meagher Ireland
8. Darian Weeks United States of America
9. Dario Bellandi Italy
10. Eliezer Kubanza DR Congo
11. Ezekiel Wetere New Zealand
12. Fionn Healy-Magwa Ireland
13. Florian Aberger Austria
14. Heytham Rabhi Sweden
15. Ian Kuchler Spain
16. Joseph Luciano Australia
17. JT Botha South Africa
18. Jussi Pirttikangas Finland
19. Khaled Laallam Sweden
20. Luis Ramirez Mexico
21. Madi Dosmukhametov Kazakhstan
22. Meirambek Demeubayev Kazakhstan
23. Paddy Henderson Northern Ireland
24. Ricardo Caceres Delgado Spain
25. Rusi Minev Bulgaria
26. Stacy Waikato New Zealand
27. Theebaan Govindasamy Malaysia
28. Waleed Gamal Egypt
29. Yildirim Cakar Turkey

MEN’S LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
1. Ajit Negi India
2. Anton Turkalj Sweden
3. Bachir Ricardo Lebanon
4. Christoffer Hillsjo Sweden
5. Daniele Matiddi Italy
6. Dimitri Fogg South Africa
7. Frikkie Bendeman South Africa
8. Gabriele Bartoni Italy
9. Jaakko Honkasalo Finland
10. Kudaibergen Toleubayev Kazakhstan
11. Murtaza Talha Ali Bahrain
12. Pavel Pahomenko Belarus
13. Pawel Zakrzewski Poland
14. Sam Lawson Australia
15. Shane Price United Kingdom
16. Silapa Halangahu New Zealand
17. Thomas Knudsen Denmark
18. Toma Walton Tzilla United States of America
19. Zdenek Holub Czech Republic

MEN’S HEAVYWEIGHT
1. Besart Berisha Austria
2. Cameron Dempsey Australia
3. Chaddad Alexandre Lebanon
4. Delano Human South Africa
5. Irman Smajic Sweden
6. Jindrich Krajca Czech Republic
7. Lev Vins Kazakhstan
8. Matias Anttila Finland
9. Patrik Dufek Czech Republic
10. Ryan Spillane Ireland

MEN’S SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT
1. Atanas Krastanov Bulgaria
2. Damian Visenjak Austria
3. Marcin Kalata Poland
4. Samuel Rodriguez Gutierrez Spain
5. Tolga Polat Turkey

WOMEN’S STRAWWEIGHT
1. Anna Astvik Sweden
2. Sara Cova Mexico
3. Hannah Dawson New Zealand
4. Raluca Dinescu Romania
5. Aeilish O Hanlon Ireland
6. Naipunya Sunil India
7. Emily Badmaev Ireland
8. Ayan Tursyn Kazakhstan
9. Hend Rezk Bahrain

WOMEN’S FLYWEIGHT
1. Anette Österberg Finland
2. Alexandra Kovacs Hungary
3. Alish Smith Australia
4. Saloni Avhad India
5. Danni Neilan Ireland
6. Nishigandha Rao India
7. Daria Sloviashchenkova Russia
8. Ghita Iulia Luiza Romania
9. Ilaria Norcia Italy
10. Dee Begley Ireland
11. Michele Oliveira Brazil
12. Gulmira Nugmanova Kazakhstan
13. Abidi Mariem Tunisia

WOMEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT
1. Arziko Bregu Italy
2. Karolina Hulkko Finland
3. Chamia Chabbi Finland
4. Kyla De Vries South Africa
5. Manon Fiorot France
6. Fotini Kandris United States of America
7. Joanne Doyle United Kingdom

WOMEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT
1. Nora Nagy Hungary
2. Nicole Schnalzer Austria
3. Fabiana Giampa Italy
4. Courtney McCrudden Northern Ireland
5. Lama Nassar Lebanon

WOMEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT
1. Divya Nagaraj India
2. Gase Sanita New Zealand
3. Izabel Hristova Bulgaria
4. Kaycee Blake United Kingdom
5. Julia Dorny Germany
6. Fatema Bureshaid Bahrain

Comments

comments