News

IMMAF 2017 DAY 1 Schedule Including More Than 10 Arab Athletes

23517964_10155008682335924_4837790783611381218_n

The preliminaries for the International Mixed Martial Arts Federation’s 2017 World Championships commence today at the Khalifa Sports City Arena in Manama, Bahrain, at 3pm.

Hosted by the Bahrain MMA Federation, IMMAF’s prestigious nation vs nation, amateur MMA tournament plays out from 13 to 18 November, as part of Brave International Combat Week and is endorsed by the Bahrain Olympic Committee.

See attached today’s matches schedule for Cages 1, 2 and 3, pending any automatic byes due to failed pre-bout medical examination or weigh in.

WATCH the action from all three cages live by downloading the Bahrain TV app onto your mobile device and tuning into The Bahrain TV (Ministry of Information and Affairs) app is downloadable from iTunes and Google Play.

2017 IMMAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS PRELIMINARIES – DAY 1 – 13TH NOVEMBER 2017 – CAGE 1

Bout 1

Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Dastan Zhakypbekov (Kazakhstan)

VS

Nikolay Ivaylov (Bulgaria)

Bout 2

Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Shiva Raj (India)

VS

roland yacoubian (Lebanon)

Bout 3

Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Moreau Florian (France)

VS

David Rivera (Panama)

Bout 4

Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Nurtilek Yerkuatuly (Kazakhstan)

VS

Alvaro Ucendo (Spain)

 Bout 5

Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Dinislam Jetpissov (Kazakhstan)

VS

Mahammad Aliyev (Azerbaijan)

 Bout 6

Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Temurmalik Khudojberdi (Sweden)

VS

Abzzy Mahdawi (Australia)

 Bout 7

Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Shaun Joubert (South Africa)

VS

Jack Corr (United Kingdom)

 Bout 8

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Boma Terence (France)

VS

Abdullah Mucahit Uyar (Turkey)

 Bout 9

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Delyan Georgiev (Bulgaria)

VS

Gerard Corr (United Kingdom)

Bout 10

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Anurag Sharma (India)

VS

Clarke Jarrett (New Zealand)

Bout 11

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Daniel Matuszek (Poland)

VS

Khazar Rustamov (Azerbaijan)

Bout 12

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Dylan Lielke (Canada)

VS

Eli Zgheib (Lebanon)

Bout 13

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Scott Pedersen (United Kingdom)

VS

Quitin Thomas (United States)

Bout 14

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Jouni Holappa (Finland)

VS

Ermal Hadribeaj (Albania)

Bout 15

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Jack Maguire (Ireland)

VS

Piotr Hugues (Poland)

Bout 16

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Darkhan Zhumabay (Kazakhstan)

VS

Jakub Tichota (Czech Republic)

Bout 17

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Sheldon James Victor (South Africa)

VS

Cody Barnwell (Australia)

Bout 18

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Oskar Biller (Sweden)

VS

Milton Mateus (Portugal)

Bout 19

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Mika Kallio (Finland)

VS

Jan Fajk (Czech Republic)

Bout 20

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Pat Hamer (New Zealand)

VS

Wladislaw Keilbach (Germany)

Bout 21

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Stacy Waikato (New Zealand)

VS

JT Botha (South Africa)

Bout 22

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Fionn Healy-Magwa (Ireland)

VS

Eliezer Kubanza (Democratic Republic Of The Congo)

Bout 23

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Ian Kuchler (Spain)

VS

Bjorn Lukas Haraldsson (Iceland)

Bout 24

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Joseph Luciano (Australia)

VS

Paddy Henderson (United Kingdom)

Bout 25

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Alan Garcia (Mexico)

VS

Theebaan Govindasamy (Malaysia)

Bout 26

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Ricardo Caceres Delgado (Spain)

VS

Waleed Gamal (Egypt)

Bout 27

Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

Toma Walton Tzilla (United States)

VS

Bachir Ricardo (Lebanon)

2017 IMMAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS PRELIMINARIES – DAY 1 – 13TH NOVEMBER 2017 CAGE 2

Bout 1

Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Ali Yaqoob (Bahrain)

VS

Sean Stebbins (United States)

Bout 2

Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Ronan Butler (Ireland)

VS

Carlos Veras (Brazil)

Bout 3

Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Ben Miles (United Kingdom)

VS

Stefanos kyriakides (Cyprus)

Bout 4

Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Alessandro Celadin (Italy)

VS

Florian Doskja (Albania)

Bout 5

Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Katiso Matime (South Africa)

VS

Artsem Areshka (Belarus)

Bout 6

Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Gamzat Magomedov (Bahrain)

VS

Manuchekhr Davlyatbekov (Tajikistan)

Bout 7

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Betach Amine (France)

VS

Leonid Asparuhov (Bulgaria)

Bout 8

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Eryk Walecki (Poland)

VS

Merey Zhubanov (Kazakhstan)

Bout 9

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Krishna Kumar yadav (India)

VS

Carlos Ibañez Aguayo (Spain)

Bout 10

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Hoger Salih (Sweden)

VS

Tomas Kacirek (Czech Republic)

Bout 11

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Abdulmanap Magomedov (Bahrain)

VS

Kohei Maeda (Japan)

Bout 12

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Ali Wasuk (Canada)

VS

Hamad Mattar (Bahrain)

Bout 13

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Ciaran Clarke (Ireland)

VS

Vitor Estevam De Mello Souza (Brazil)

Bout 14

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Ramazan Gitinov (Bahrain)

VS

Xabidi Fabien (France)

Bout 15

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Jhon Antonio Carrillo Gullin (Colombia)

VS

Vitali Andruhovich (Belarus)

Bout 16

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Ethan Thomas (Australia)

VS

Mutaz Atmeza (Jordan)

Bout 17

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Nayef Fikey (Bahrain)

VS

Alessandro Franquillo (Italy)

Bout 18

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Nikolay Nikolov (Bulgaria)

VS

Makhir Aliyev (Kazakhstan)

Bout 19

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Abbas Khan (Bahrain)

VS

Benjamin Bennett (United States)

Bout 20

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Sola Axel (France)

VS

Suraj Kumar (India)

Bout 21

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Axel Karlsson (Sweden)

VS

Niko Skonbäck (Finland)

Bout 22

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Radzhab Ataev (Bahrain)

VS

Yann Liasse (Luxembourg)

Bout 23

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Gianluigi Ventoruzzo (Italy)

VS

Faig Farhadov (Azerbaijan)

Bout 24

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Shamil Gimbatov (Bahrain)

VS

Alex Elsey (United Kingdom)

Bout 25

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Jussi Pirttikangas (Finland)

VS

Florian Aberger (Austria)

Bout 26

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Madi Dosmukhametov (Kazakhstan)

VS

Abdulrahman Alhasan (Bahrain)

Bout 27

Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

Murtaza Talha Ali (Bahrain)

VS

Shane Price (United Kingdom)

2017 IMMAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS PRELIMINARIES – DAY 1 – 13TH NOVEMBER 2017 CAGE 3

Bout 1

Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Dylan Kennedy (Ireland)

VS

Tohir Saidov (Tajikistan)

Bout 2

Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Giacomo Santoro (Italy)

VS

Rungrot Posi (Thailand)

Bout 3

Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Olzhas Moldagaliyev (Kazakhstan)

VS

Aakash Gautam (India)

Bout 4

Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Kierandip Sahota (United Kingdom)

VS

Chase Boutwell (United States)

Bout 5

Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Sami Mousar (France)

VS

Valeriy Palatov (Russia)

Bout 6

Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Austin Lynch (Ireland)

VS

Diyan Shkodrov (Bulgaria)

Bout 7

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Orlando Jimenez (United States)

VS

jonathan ortega (Mexico)

Bout 8

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Joel Arolainen (Finland)

VS

Francesco Spinola (Italy)

Bout 9

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Daniel Schalander (Sweden)

VS

Bekzat Zhassiya (Kazakhstan)

Bout 10

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Eemil Kurhela (Finland)

VS

Ashley Williams (United Kingdom)

Bout 11

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

David Evans (United States)

VS

georges sahyouni (Lebanon)

Bout 12

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

ziiad Sadaily (Russia)

VS

José Teixeira (Luxembourg)

Bout 13

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Kevin Nieminen (Finland)

VS

Bogdan Grad (Austria)

Bout 14

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Neimat Assadov (Kazakhstan)

VS

Joakim Jankovic (Denmark)

Bout 15

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

PK Zadeh (United Kingdom)

VS

Enrique Hecher Sosa (Spain)

Bout 16

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

diego noboa (Colombia)

VS

John Nguyen (Canada)

Bout 17

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Taylor Garrett (New Zealand)

VS

OSCAR MAURICIO ALVAREZ DIAZ (Colombia)

Bout 18

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Zhan Kenzhebayev (Kazakhstan)

VS

Kamil Czyżewski (Poland)

Bout 19

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Henri Dimitri (France)

VS

Sam Slater (Ireland)

Bout 20

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Riyaad Pandy (South Africa)

VS

Mehmet Koktas (Turkey)

Bout 21

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Elliot Thomas (United Kingdom)

VS

Isakov Issa (Belgium)

Bout 22

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Meirambek Demeubayev (Kazakhstan)

VS

Darian Weeks (United States)

Bout 23

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Ezekiel Wetere (New Zealand)

VS

Yildirim Cakar (Turkey)

Bout 24

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Christian Leroy Duncan (United Kingdom)

VS

Caseneuil John (France)

Bout 25

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Colin Meagher (Ireland)

VS

Rusi Minev (Bulgaria)

Bout 26

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Andrew Stanway (Australia)

VS

Luis Ramirez (Colombia)

Bout 27

Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

Sam Lawson (Australia)

VS

Silapa Halangahu (New Zealand)

Comments

comments